Privacy and Security Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to demonstrate the commitment of PIX FORCE TECNOLOGIA S.A., a private legal entity headquartered in the city of Porto Alegre, state of Rio Grande do Sul, at Tv. 455, Room 301, ZIP code 90240-200, registered with CNPJ/MF under no. 25.161.678/0001-87, with the privacy and protection of personal data collected from its USERS, establishing rules on the collection, recording, storage, use, sharing, enrichment, and deletion of data collected within the scope of the services and functionalities of the PIX FORCE website, in accordance with applicable laws. As a condition for accessing and using the exclusive features of the PIX FORCE website, the USER declares to be over 18 (eighteen) years old and that they have read this document and the Terms of Use completely and carefully, being fully aware and thus freely and expressly agreeing to the terms stipulated herein. If you do not agree with these Guidelines, you should discontinue your access.

1. DATA COLLECTED, METHOD, AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

1.1. The data is collected when the USER voluntarily enters or submits it when accessing and interacting with the features available on this website.
1.2. We are not responsible for the accuracy, truthfulness, or lack thereof in the information provided by the USER to PIX FORCE or for its outdatedness when it is their responsibility to provide or update it accurately.
1.2.1. All technologies used will always respect current legislation and the terms of this Privacy Policy.
1.3.3 The collected data is intended for the following purposes, for which USERS provide their consent:
a) Allow PIX FORCE to contact the USER when their data is provided in the contact form.
b) Authorize the sending of newsletters, in cases where the USER inserts their personal data in a field designated for accepting this functionality.
c) Access to PIX FORCE systems through personal and non-transferable login and password.
1.4. The consent provided by the USER for the purposes of data usage is collected individually, clearly, specifically, and legitimately.
1.5. Through the customer service channel (lgpd@pixforce.ai), the USER may change their consent permissions for the processing of their data, grant new permissions, or withdraw their consent for current permissions, being informed of the consequences that withdrawing consent may cause.
1.5.1 The collected data and recorded activities may also be shared:
a) With competent judicial, administrative, or governmental authorities, whenever there is a legal determination, request, requisition, or court order.

2. HOW WE STORE DATA AND RECORDS

2.1. The data collected and activity records will be stored in a secure and controlled environment for the minimum period stipulated by law according to the nature of the data.
2.2. If requested by the USER, the data may be deleted before this deadline. However, it may be necessary to retain the data for a longer period due to reasons such as the law, court order, fraud prevention (Article 11, II, “a” of the General Data Protection Law “LGPD,” Law No. 13,709/2018), credit protection (Article 7, X, LGPD), and other legitimate interests, in accordance with Article 10 of the LGPD. Upon the expiration of the deadline and legal necessity, the data will be deleted using secure disposal methods or anonymized for statistical purposes.
2.3. The collected data will be stored on servers designated for this purpose.
2.4. The storage servers are structured in accordance with current legislation.

3. DISPLAY, RECTIFICATION, LIMITATION, OPPOSITION AND DATA DELETION

3.1. The USER can request the display or rectification of their personal data through the following PIX FORCE customer service channels.
3.2 Through the same tool, the USER may also:
(i) Request the limitation of the use of their personal data;
(ii) Express opposition to the use of their personal data;
(iii) Request the portability of registration data, in a readable format, to another Controller in the same branch of our operation;
(iv) Request the deletion of their personal data that we have collected, provided that any Access Accounts have been canceled and the minimum legal retention period related to data storage has elapsed.
3.2.1. If the USER withdraws their consent for purposes fundamental to the regular operation of the PIX FORCE website, the services and functionalities may become unavailable.
3.2.2. If the USER does not grant their consent for optional purposes related to sending information, news, content, updates, and other relevant events for maintaining the relationship, the services and functionalities of the PIX FORCE website will continue to be regularly available.
3.3. For auditing, security, fraud control, and rights preservation purposes, we may retain the USER’s data record history for a longer period in cases where the law or regulatory norm establishes it or for rights preservation.

4. NEWSLETTER

4.1. If you have registered to receive the PIX FORCE newsletter, the USER agrees to receive news, personalized advertising about our products and services, and other information.
4.1.1. The newsletter includes news, offers, and other information.
4.1.2. Ao se cadastrar para receber a newsletter, o USUÁRIO declara concordar que a PIX FORCE realize uma compilação personalizada de notícias, ofertas e outras informações, bem como avalie seus padrões de uso do site, para o envio de newsletter personalizada que atenda às necessidades e interesses do USUÁRIO.
4.1.3. The data is also stored and used for promotional purposes and market research. For this purpose, we will only contact the USER by email. Lastly, we will also use your data to analyze and improve the effectiveness of our websites.
4.1.4. If the USER no longer wishes to receive the newsletter, they can unsubscribe at any time. For this, the USER can click on the link present in all newsletters to be directed to the cancellation process or can use one of the available communication channels.

5. COOKIES

5.1. To facilitate the use of the PIX FORCE website, the USER consents to the use of “Cookies”. Cookies are small data units stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser and are necessary for the use of the PIX FORCE website.
5.2. Cookies allow a Digital Platform to store information about the USER’s visit, their preferred language, location, session recurrence, and other variables that PIX FORCE considers relevant to make the experience much more efficient. These Cookies will also be used to help determine the usefulness, interest, and number of uses of the websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. They do not store personal data or collect personally identifiable information.
5.3. Online behavioral advertising cookies
5.3.1. PIX FORCE reserves the right to use information obtained through Cookies from an analysis of the usage behavior of visitors to the PIX FORCE website in order to display specific advertising for some of our products. PIX FORCE believes that this action benefits the USER because it displays content or advertising that PIX FORCE believes corresponds to the USER’s interests – based on their browsing behavior, as they will see less randomly displayed advertising and less content that is not of interest to them.
5.4. How to prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive and/or delete them.
5.4.1. Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. The USER can change the settings to block the use of cookies or alert them when a cookie is being sent to their device.
5.4.2. After authorizing the use of cookies, the USER can always disable some or all of our cookies.
5.4.3. All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse, or delete cookies, notably by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. The USER can configure cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of their browser.
5.4.4. Note that by disabling cookies, you may prevent some web services from functioning properly, partially or entirely affecting navigation on the website.

6. GENERAL PROVISIONS

6.1. We do not use any type of automated decision that impacts the USER.
6.2. We reserve the right to change the content of this Privacy Policy at any time, as needed or required, for the purpose of legal compliance with laws or regulations having equivalent legal force, and it is the USER’s responsibility to check it whenever accessing the PIX FORCE website.
6.2.1. In the event of updates to this document that require new consent collection, notifications will be sent through the contacts provided in the registration.
6.3 If there are any questions regarding the provisions of this Security and Privacy Policy, the USER may contact us through the available customer service channels or through the contact information of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of PIX FORCE, as follows:
The General Data Protection Law (Law No. 13,709/2018) created the figure of the Data Protection Officer (DPO).
This will be the professional responsible for the proper data treatment of individuals in accordance with the law.
Data Protection Officer – DPO
Carlos Filipe Castagna
Contact: dpo@pixforce.ai
+55 (51) 3300-5996
6.4. If third-party companies process any data we collect, they must respect the conditions stipulated here and our Information Security policies, mandatory.
6.5. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is deemed illegal or illegitimate by an authority in the locality where you reside or by your Internet connection, the other conditions will remain in full force and effect.
6.6. The USER acknowledges that all communication made by email (to the addresses provided in their registration), SMS, instant messaging applications, or any other digital, virtual, and digital form are also valid, effective, and sufficient for the disclosure of any matter related to the services we provide, as well as the conditions of their provision or any other matter addressed therein, except for the expressly different provisions provided in this Privacy Policy.

7. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

7.1. This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted according to Brazilian law, in the Portuguese language, with the Court of Porto Alegre/RS elected to settle any disputes or controversies involving this document, with express waiver of any other jurisdiction, no matter how privileged it may be.

Update: March 19, 2024.